CONCERTS 2015




Berlin, 12/7/2015

Museum for Asian Arts in Berlin-Dahlem


Rituals - CD Release Concert

Our 2nd CD „Rituals“ is going to be released!“




Berlin,5/19/2015

Unerhoerte Musik im BKA




Querschnitt


Marie-Hélène Bernard 

Sept Etoiles (2014)

pour trio de cordes, trio d’instruments asiatiques, électroacoustique et vidéo

for daegŭm, janggu, string trio, electronics and video


Keiko Harada 

Vanishing Point Study (2013)

for daegǔm and string trio


Il-Ryun Chung

Shim (2011/12)

for daegǔm, janggu and string trio


Myung-Sun Lee

new work (premiere)

for double bass and percusssion


Klaus Hinrich Stahmer 

Pulip Sori (2005/2006)

for gayagǔm, cello and janggu 


Matthias Bauer

Reflections on Taoism (2014)

for daegǔm, gayagǔm, string trio and double bass






Berlin, 4/8/2015

Konzerthaus Berlin

Gendarmenmarkt, Berlin-Mitte


focused X - Asian Chants


CHONG Keeyong

Horizon Chants (premiere of the  version)

for koto, gayagŭm and string trio


CHUNG Il-Ryun

Epilog from Kassandra (premiere of the  version)

for voice and ensemble


Stefan Hakenberg

Zerrende Geister III (premiere of the  version)

for ensemble


PAHG Sun-Young

Rose of Sharon Blossoms (premiere) 

for gagok voice, viola and korean percussion


WEN Liu

The Echoes of Petals falling (premiere) 

for bass koto, violin, cello, double bass and percussion


AsianArt Ensemble

Shinawi of Berlin 2015




CONCERTS 2014



10/17/2014, 8pm

Konzerthaus Berlin, Werner-Otto-Saal

Gendarmenmarkt, Berlin-Mitte


focused IX - Taoism


Program


Volker Blumenthaler

riscalda, ricresce, rigonfia (2012)

for gayageum, viola, cello and janggu


Adrian Koye

new work

for gayageum, daegeum, janggu and string trio


Keiko Harada

Vanishing Point Study (2013)

for daegeum and string trio


Il-Ryun Chung

Shim (2011/12)

for daegeum/jing janggu/jing and string trio


Original korean music / Isang Yun

Chôngsông-Gok / 1. Etude for Flute

for Daegeum solo


AsianArt Ensemble

Reflections on Taoism

for daegeum, gayageum, string trio and double bass

production: Matthias Bauer





9/14/2014, 3pm

Museum for Asian Art, Großer Vortragssaal

Lansstr. 8, Berlin-Zehlendorf


Vanishing Dance


Program


Keiko Harada

Vanishing Pointstudy (2013) DE

for daegeum and string trio


Volker Blumenthaler

riscalda, ricresce, rigonfia (2012)

for gayageum, viola, cello and janggu


Myung-Sun Lee

Yul (2012)

for gayageum and janggu


Il-Ryun Chung

Shim (2011/12)

for daegeum/jing janggu/jing and string trio


Mu (2008)

for gayageum and janggu






9/5/2014, 6 pm

Gespielt.Erklärt.Gespielt

Gugak Lecture Festival


Programm


Marie-Hélène Bernard (*1953)

Sept Etoiles (UA)

pour trio de cordes, trio d’instruments asiatiques, électroacoustique et vidéo

for daegeum, janggu, string trio, electronics and video projection


Tawon Lee

Baram, Heuteun

for daegeum, violin, viola and cello


Myung-Sun Lee

Darikut - Ritual of Bridges (2013)

for violine/jing, viola/jing and cello/jing/crotales


Il-Ryun Chung

Shim (2011/12)

for daegeum, janggu and string trio





3/24/2014, 8pm

Konzerthaus Berlin, Werner-Otto-Saal

Gendarmenmarkt, Berlin-Mitte


focused VII - Shamanism


Program



NISHIMURA Akira (*1953)

Kamunagi (1992)

for bass koto and 2 percussionists

 

 

Tom Rojo Poller (*1978)

Rescattered Melodies- Sanjo Remix (2013, DEA)

for daegeum and cello

 

 

Myung-Sun Lee

Darikut - Ritual of Bridges (2013)

for violine/jing, viola/jing and cello/jing/crotales

 

 

Pause

 


 

Marie-Hélène Bernard (*1953)

Sept Etoiles (UA)

pour trio de cordes, trio d’instruments asiatiques, électroacoustique et vidéo

for daegeum, janggu, string trio, electronics and video projection



IISHI Maki (1936-2003)

Shichiku Gōitsu (2000)

for koto and daegeum


AsianArt Ensemble

Shinawi of Berlin (2014)

for daegeum, bass koto, janggu and string trio


 

The video is a digitalized Super-8-recording of the ethnologist Alexandre Guillemoz in 1975

The mudang (shaman) called Puch'ae died 1992





26/1/2014, 3pm

Museum for Asian Art, Großer Vortragssaal

Lansstr. 8, Berlin-Zehlendorf


singen, weinen, lachen


Programm


Myung-Sun Lee

Traum von Sanjo (2008)

for violin and janggu


Toshio Hosokawa

Threnody (2011)

for viola


Il-Ryun Chung (*1964)

Splitter (2003)

for violin and cello


Myung-Sun Lee

session (2012)

for daegeum/janggu/jing and guitar/jing/Buk



intermission



Myung-Sun Lee

Darikut - Ritual of Bridges (2013)

for violine/jing, viola/jing and cello/jing/crotales


Sandeep Bhagwati (*1963)

why sing why cry (2000)

for violin and cello


The Tears

The Echoes

The Desires

The Winds

The Angels

The Regrets

The Waves



AsianArt Ensemble

Shinawi of Berlin (2014)



CONCERTS 2013



Dezember 9th 2013, 7.30 pm

6.30: Workshop about the korean instruments

Akademie für Tonkunst Darmstadt, Ludwigshöhstr. 120

Koreanisches Musikfest in Deutschland

with works by LEE Tae-Won, LEE Myung-Sun, CHUNG Il-Ryun and original music from Korea






Dezember  2nd 2013, 8pm

Konzerthaus Berlin, Werner-Otto-Saal

Moment der Veränderung

with Werken by Matthias Bauer (premiere) Peter-Michael Hamel, HARADA Keiko and

Helena Winkelman

Live CD-recording




November 21th 2013, 7 pm

Gespielt.Erklärt.Gespielt

Gugag Lecture Concert




August 31th 2013

Within the „Lange Nacht der Museen“

Akademie der Künste am Pariser Platz

Asian Music Night


Concerts with the AsianArt Ensemble & guests at

8.30, 9.30, 10.30, 11, 11.30 + 0.15 Uhr.


With works by Helena Winkelman, HIRSE Ryōhei, ICHIYANAGI Toshio, MANABE Naoyuki, LEE Myung-Sun, IISHI Maki, FUJIKURA Dai and CHUNG Il-Ryun plus original music from Japan and Korea



8.30pm, Skulpturengarten

Originals

MITSUZAKI Kengyô (19. Jhd.): Akikaze-no-Kyoku (Herbstwind) for Koto solo

anonymous: Hyōjō-no-Chōshi for Shō solo

HAN Gab-Dôk School (early 20. century): Gômungo Sanjo for Gômungo and Changgu


9.30pm, Plenarsaal

AsianArt Ensemble I

LEE Myung-Sun: Şāl (2011) für Daegŭm/Changgu, Sheng, Violoncello/Ching und Changgu/Ching

Helena Winkelman: Resonance of Rock (2012) für Daegŭm, Sheng, Violin, Viola, Violoncello and Changgu


10.30pm, Plenarsaal

AsianArt Ensemble II

IISHI Maki Time of Pale (1987) for Violin and Koto

MANABE Naoyuki: Requiem II (2012/13) for Daegŭm, Sheng, Koto, Violine, Viola, Violoncello und Changgu


23 Uhr, Plenarsaal

Duo NANO

HIRSE, Ry ōhei: Yō - Ten Sections for Koto solo (1972)

CHIYANAGI Toshio: Hakkō (White Light) (2001) for Shō and Koto


23.30 Uhr, Clubraum

AsianArt Ensemble III

CHUNG Il-Ryun: Momentum (2012) for Daegŭm und Streichtrio

DAI Fujikura: Cutting Sky  for Koto and Viola

Shinawi of Berlin IV – trad./ arranged by AsianArt Ensemble for Daegŭm, Sheng, Gômungo, Koto, Violin, Viola, Violoncello and Changgu


0.15 Uhr, im gesamten Haus

Space music with all musicians




AsianArt Ensemble

WU Wei, Sheng

YOO Hong, Daegŭm

KIKUCHI Naoko, Koto

CHUNG Il-Ryun, Changgu

Matthias Leupold, Violin

YOO Chang-Yun, Viola

Gabriella Strümpel, Violoncello


Special guests

KIM Joon-Young, Gômungo


Duo NANO

HIRATA Noriko, Koto

MANABE Naoyuki, Shō



Admission € 18/12 (Lange Nacht der Museen)







20. Juni 2013

Gespielt.Erklärt.Gespielt

Gugag Lecture Concert






  1. 28.Mai 2013, unerhörte Musik im BKA

Mehringdamm 34, Berlin-Kreuzberg

Wind, zerstreut


CHO Eun-Hwa (*1973)

Etüde Nr. 1: Der Weg zur Natur (2012)

for Daegǔm and Changgu


CHUNG Il-Ryun (*1964)

Momentum (2012)

for Daegǔm, Violin, Viola and Cello


LEE Tawon (*1971)

Baram, Heuteun

for Daegǔm, Violin, Viola and Cello


LEE Myung-Sun (*1973)

Yul (2012)

for Gayagŭm and Changgu


Volker Blumenthaler (*1951)

riscalda, ricrescce, rigonfia II (2012)

Version for Viola, Violoncello, Gayagŭm and Changgu


KOO Bonu (*1958)
nah/fern (1998)
for Gayagǔm, Violin, Viola and Cello






15.00 Uhr

ensemble unitedberlin


Helmut Zapf - Albedo VI

Makiko Nishikaze - ricercare

Man Fang - neues Werk UA



16.30 Uhr

IIIZ+


Tetsuo Saito - Stone Out

Il-Ryun Chung - Bendings

Yuji Takahashi - Twining Voices

Oliver Schneller - neues Werk UA



18.00 Uhr

AsianArt Ensemble


Ka Nin Chan - Celebration of Death & Life 

Helena Winkelmann - Resonance of Rock/Felsenresonanz

Myung-Sun Lee - Şāl 

Naoyuki Manabe - neues Werk UA



20.00 Uhr

IIIZ+ / AsianArt Ensemble / ensemble unitedberlin


Claude Vivier - Zipangu

und Uraufführungen von Sandeep Bhagwati,

Il-Ryun Chung, Keiko Harada


Manuel Nawri, Leitung


The premiered works were commissioned by the

Ernst von Siemens Musikstiftung


With friendly support by the Belin Culture Senate



CONCERTS 2012


Sunday, November 4th, 2012, 3pm


focused VII - China

Concert series in the Museum for Asian Art

Takustr. 40, Berlin Dahlem


with works by Sandeep Bhagwati (premiere), CHAN Ka Nin, HOSOKAWA Toshio,

Helena Winkelmann (premiere) and XU Shuya


with friendly support by the Initiative Neue Musik e.V.

and  the Museum for Asian Art








October 17th 2012

Verstreute Melodien - Scattered Melodies

Akademie der Künste am Pariser Platz


Sanjo, Shinawi und actual Music


5.30-6.30 pm: Introduction to the instruments Daegǔm and Gayagǔm and about Sanjo and Shinawi


7 pm

Scattered Melodies


Verstreute Melodien


Program



Klaus Hinrich Stahmer (*1941)

Pulip Sori (2005/2006)

for Gayagǔm, Cello and Changgu


CHO Eun-Hwa (*1973)

Etüde Nr. 1: Der Weg zur Natur (2012)

for Daegǔm und Changgu


Klaus Huber (*1924)

Rauhe Pinselspitze II (1992)

for Cello and Buk


CHUNG Il-Ryun (*1964)

Momentum (2012)

for Daegǔm, Violin, Viola and Cello


LEE Tawon (*1971)

Baram, Heuteun UA

for Daegǔm, Violin, Viola and Cello


Klaus Huber (*1924)

Rauhe Pinselspitze I (1992)

for Gayagǔm and Buk


UENO Ken (*1974)

from a single calligraphic stroke,

a vision of N'Shima emerges (2005)

for Daegum, Viola and Cello


SHINAWI of Berlin III

Ensemble-Improviastion arreanged by the AsianArt Ensemble

for Daegǔm, Gayagǔm, Changgu und String Trio


After a short intermission: Concert 2: The Originals


Gayagǔm Sanjo (ca. 30 minutes, with Changgu-accompaniment)

Daegǔm Sanjo (ca. 30 minutes, with Changgu-accompaniment)



In cooperation with the Akademie der Künste

Sponsored by the Korean Culture Center








Sunday, June 10, 2012, 3pm


focused VII - Korea

Concert series in the Museum for Asian Art

Takustr. 40, Berlin Dahlem


Premiere of a work commissioned by die AAE

Cho Eun-Hwa

for Daegǔm and Changgu


and works by Ueno Ken, Koo Bonu and others

plus old koean music:

Gayagǔm Sanjo



with friendly support by the Initiative Neue Musik e.V.

and  the Museum for Asian Art









Sunday, February 12, 2012, 15 Uhr


focused VII - Japan

Concert series in the Museum for Asian Art

Takustr. 40, Berlin Dahlem


Program


Premiere of a work commissioned by die AAE

Kubo  Mayako

Fremde Nähe II

for Koto, String Trio and Gongs


Gene Coleman

Black and White

for Koto and String Trio


Stefan Hakenberg

Jet-Black and Silver

for Daegǔm and Koto


Ichiyangi Toshi

Transfiguration of the Moon

for Shō and Violine


Manabe Naoyuki

Sonata

for Shō and Basskoto


plus Gagaku-Musik from Japan:

CHOSHI

for two Sho



with friendly support by the Initiative Neue Musik e.V.

and  the Museum for Asian Art






up


CONCERTS 2011



Wednesday, November 16,  2011, 7pm

6pm: workshop about Gômungo


Geschobene Töne

Akademie der Künste am Pariser Platz

Pariser Platz 4, Berlin-Mitte


the korean Zither Gômungo


Kim Heera

REDO (2011)

for daegŭm, sheng, gômungo, changgu and string srio


Yoon Hye-Jin

ha:l, the broken(2011)

for daegŭm, sheng, koto, gômungo, changgu/gongs and string trio 


Peter Michael Hamel

YUE - Die Begeisterung (2011)

in three movements for daegŭm, sheng, 13- and 21-string koto, changgu and string trio


Kubo Mayako

Fremde Nähe (2011)

for daegŭm, sheng, bass koto and string trio


Chung Il-Ryun

SHIM (2011)

for  daegŭm, sheng, gômungo, changgu/ching and string trio 


Old korean music from the 19. century

Gômungo Sanjo

for gômungo and changgu



Special guest fromKorea: Kim Jun-Young, gômungo





Sunday, November 13, 2011, 3 pm


focused IV


concert series

in the Museum für asiatische Kunst

Takustr. 40, Berlin Dahlem


the korean zither Gômungo


Kim Heera

REDO (2011)

for daegŭm, sheng, gômungo, changgu and string srio


Yoon Hye-Jin

h:al, the broken(2011)

for daegŭm, sheng, koto, gômungo, changgu/gongs and string trio 


Peter Michael Hamel

YUE - Die Begeisterung (2011)

in three movements for daegŭm, sheng, 13- and 21-string koto, changgu and string trio


Kubo Mayako

Fremde Nähe (2011)

for daegŭm, sheng, bass koto and string trio


Chung Il-Ryun

SHIM (2011)

for  daegŭm, sheng, gômungo, changgu/ching and string trio 


Old korean music from the 19. century

Gômungo Sanjo

for gômungo and changgu



Special guest fromKorea: Kim Jun-Young, gômungo





Sunday, September 18,  2011, 3 pm


focused III

concert series

in the Museum für asiatische Kunst

Takustr. 40, Berlin Dahlem


the korean bamboo flute daegŭm



Hong Yoo, daegŭm



program



premiere

Myung-Sun Lee (*1973)

new work

for daegŭm, sheng, changgu and cello


Il-Ryun Chung (*1964)

Follow the Metal Sound(2007/2009)

for sheng, violin and changgu/gongs


Volker Blumenthaler (*1951)

Approximation (2010)

for daegŭm, changgu and string trio


Cheongsong-Gok/Isang Yun

Etüde Nr. 1

for daegŭm solo


Sponsored by Initiative Neue Musik Berlin e.V.

and the Staatlichen Museen Berlin




Asian-Pacifc-Weeks 2011


sunday, september 11h  2011, 8 pm

Konzerthaus Berlin, kleiner Saal


program


Daegŭm-Sanjo der Seo-Yung-Seok-Schule (alte koreanische Musik)

für Daegŭm und Changgu


Feng Huang Zhanzhi  (alte chinesiche Musik)

Jing Diao 

für Sheng solo 


Myung-Sun Lee (*1973)

ŞAL (Neues Werk)

für Sheng, Daegŭm, Changgu und Cello


Il-Ryun Chung (*1964)

Follow the Metal Sound (2007)

für Sheng, Violine und Changgu 


AsianArt Ensemble

Shinawi of Berlin (alte koreanische Musik)

für Daegum, Sheng, Violine, Cello und Changgu


Isang Yun (1917-1995)

Sonatine (1983)

für zwei Violinen



Sponsored by the  Korean Culture Center




Sunday, June 5,  2011, 3 pm


focused II

concert series

in the Museum für asiatische Kunst

Takustr. 40, Berlin Dahlem


the mouth organs Shô und Sheng



Wu Wei, Sheng

Naoyuki Manabe, Shô



program



Stephan Lienenkämper (*1963)

new work (premiere)

for sheng and string trio


Marie-Hélène Bernard (*1953)

Les ailes du phénix (2009)

pour Sheng et électronique


Cord Meijering (*1955)

Ich sehne mich, o Freund an deiner Seite... (2010/2011)

for sheng, daegŭm, changgu and string trio


Fang Man (*1977)

Wu Wei (2010)

for sheng and cello 


Naoyuki Manabe (*1971)

new work (premiere)

for shô and string trio


Takehito Shimazu

new work (premiere)

for shô and live-electronics


Sponsored by Initiative Neue Musik Berlin e.V.

and the Staatlichen Museen Berlin





Sunday, March 13,  2011, 15 Uhr

focused I

concert series in the Museum für asiatische Kunst

Takustr. 40, Berlin Dahlem


the japanese zither koto



Naoko Kikuchi, Koto



program


premiere

Arne Sanders (*1975)

new work

for koto and string trio


Dai Fujikura (*1977)

Cutting sky (2006)

for koto and viola


Peter Eötvösh

Psy (1996)

for three different kotos, daegŭm and cello


Johannes Fritsch (*1941, ✝2010)

Nagori (1982)

for shamisen and voice


Maki Ishii (+1936, ✝2003)

Time of Pale (1987)

for koto and violin


Akira Nishimura (*1953)

Kamunagi (1992)

for bass-koto and changgu


Sponsored by Initiative Neue Musik Berlin e.V.

and the Staatlichen Museen Berlin




February 8, 2011, 20.30 Uhr
Unerhörte Musik

Mehringdamm 34, Berlin-Kreuzberg


program


Manfred Stahnke (*1951)

Changguflage (2009)

for changgu and string trio


Volker Blumenthaler (*1951)

Approximation (2010)

for daegŭm, changgu and string trio


PyoungRyang Ko (*1972)

Trio für Daegŭm, Changgu und Live-Elektronik (2010)


Myung-Sun Lee (*1973)

OLLEH (2010)

for daegŭm solo


Fang Man (*1977)

Wu Wei (2009)

for sheng and cello


Marie-Hélène BERNARD (*1953)

 « Les ailes du phénix » 

pour Sheng et électronique,(2009)



up



CONCERTS 2010



ASIANART ENSEMBLE


October 8, 2010, 8 pm
Galerie Son

Wallstr. 16, Berlin-Mitte


Program


Volker Blumenthaler

Approximations (2010, premiere)

for daegŭm, changgu, violin, viola and cello


Il-Ryun Chung

KwangYa - Five Korean Dances (1996/2003)

for changgu and string quartet


Myung-Sun Lee

OLLEH (2010)

for daegŭm solo


Manfred Stahnke

Changguflage (2009)

for changgu and string trio


AsianArt Ensemble

Gewebte Musik IV


Seo Yung-Seok-School

Daegûm Sanjo

for Daegûm and Changgu





Uckermärkische Musikwochen


ASIANART DUO & Ensemble U3

Saturday, August 21, 2010


Old and new music of Korea and Europe

for Daegum, Changgu and Recorder, Baroque cello and Harpsichord




Modulated Tones


Concert with workshop

Akademie der Künste

Pariser Platz 4,  Berlin-Mitte

Thursday, July 1, 2010, 8pm


6.30 - 7.30 pm workshop about the instruments Daegum and Changgu

(free admission)

8 pm concert in the Plenarsaal



Program



Seo Yung-Seok-School

Daegûm Sanjo

for Daegûm and Changgu


Manfred Stahnke

Changguflage (2009)

for changgu and string trio


Premiere:

Myung-Sun Lee (*1973)

New work for daegûm solo

Commissioned by  Asianart Ensemble


Premiere:

Klaus Hinrich Stahmer (*1941)

Baram eui Jaewang

for Daegûm and CD


Il-Ryun Chung (*1964)  

Violinsonate (1995)

Version for Violin and korean percussion


Premiere:

PyoungRyang Ko (*1972)

New work for Daegum, Changgu and Live-electronics

Commissioned by  Asianart Ensemble



Sponsored by the Embassy of the Republic of Korea

An event of  the Asianart Ensemble coproduction with the

Akademie der Künste Berlin



up



CONCERTS 2009



Internationales Kultur Centrum

Ufa-Fabrik

November 7, 2009, 8.30 pm


„Woven Music“


Asianart Ensemble


Woven Music I


Woven Music II


for mixed ensembles


Feng Huang Zhanzhi

Jing Diao

for Sheng solo

(music of the chinese opera)


Il-Ryun Chung

KwangYa (1996/2003) 

for Changgu and String Quartet


sponsored by the Bezirksamt Tempelhof-Schoeneberg





Asia-Pacific-Weeks 2009

Konzerthaus Berlin, Werner-Otto-Saal

October 10, 2009, 8 pm


Rhythms of Korea

Asianart Ensemble & Ensemble U3


with works of

Manfred Stahnke (premiere), Yoav Pasovsky, (premiere), Yeirang Kim (premiere), Il-Ryun Chung und

traditioneller Musik aus Korea für Daegum




Concert series

KAP modern


ASIANART ENSEMBLE

Asia between Tradition and Modernity


Lounge of the Nicolaisaal in Potsdam

Thursday, 1th of october



Program


Tan Dun (*1957)

C-A-G- E

for Sheng, Changgu, Viola, Cello (org. prepared Piano, arranged by ASIANART ENSEMBLE)


Xu Shuya (*1961)

In Nomine II (2006)

for Sheng and String Quartet


Il-Ryun Chung (*1964)

Follow the Metal Sound (2008)

for Sheng, Vl. and Changgu


Feng Huang Zhanzhi

Jing Diao

for Sheng solo

(traditional music of China)


Il-Ryun Chung

KwangYa (2008) 

for Changgu and String Quartet







ASIAN MOODS 2

Unerhörte Musik

Mehringdamm 34

Tuesday, June 16, 2009, 8.30 pm


ASIAN MOODS 2


Program


Tan Dun (*1957)

C-A-G- E

for Sheng, Changgu, Viola, Cello (org. prepared Piano, arranged by ASIANART ENSEMBLE)


Xu Shuya (*1961)

In Nomine II

for Sheng and String Quartet (2006)


Il-Ryun Chung (*1964)

Follow the Metal Sound

for Sheng, Violin and Gongs/Changgu

Premiere of the trio version


Toshio Hosokawa (*1958)

Landscape V

for Shô (Sheng) and String Quartet








ASIAN MOODS 1

Founding concert with workshop in the Akademie der Künste Berlin

Saturday, March 14, 2009


5 - 6.30 pm: Workshop about the instruments Sheng, Koto, Changgu

(free admission)

8 pm: Concert in the Plenarsaal


Program


ASIAN MOODS 1



Takahashi Yûji (*1938)

Koto nado Asobi

for Koto, Sheng, Changgu and  String Quartet (2000)


Myung-Sun Lee (*1973)

Traum von Sanjo

for Violin and Changgu (2008)


Xu Shuya (*1961)

In Nomine II

for Sheng and String Quartet (2006)


Ryota Mikami (*1978)  

Isshun no yume

for sheng (2003)


Isao Matsushita (*1951)

Ashi no Ha ni

for Violin and Koto (1983)


World premiere:

Xiaoyong Chen (*1955)

TSU - Fusion VI

Commission of the Asianart Ensemble for Koto, Sheng, Changgu, Violin, Cello


Sponsored by Initiative Neue Musik Berlin e.V.


An event of  Asianart Managements in coproduction with the

Akademie der Künste Berlin




up